Lower Chanceford Township near Airville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Steps

A memorial to the Indians who formerly dwelt in the vicinity

Designed and built by John Edward Vandersloot who named it after a nearby fishing rock on the face of which the Indians had carved footholds

The Pennsylvania Water and Power Company purchased the property for its Holtwood hydroelectric development, after the death of Mr. Vandersloot, and the Indian memorial is being preserved, in cooperation with the conservation society of York County, as a museum and place of recreation for the public.

Erected 1940 by Pennsylvania Water & Power Company.

More about this marker. It is to left of Museum entrance but you have to turn 90 degrees clockwise to stand in front of it.

Historic-place notice, on right front of building.

This property has been