Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Letters From 1794 / A Strategic Location

Letters from 1794

From Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society
Vol. XXIV. Page 658-659.
LT. GOV. J. G. SIMCOE TO LORD DORCHESTER.
Extracts from Lieut Governor Simcoe's letter to Lord Dorchester, dated Navy Hall Upper Canada, April 29th, 1794.

I do myself the honour of informing Your Lordship that on the 1Oth of April, I established a detachment of His Majesty's Troops on the Miamis River agreeable to Your Lordship's direction…

The Principle, which I have adopted as the best means of pre venting Mr. Wayne from forcing the passage of the Miamis, is by placing a Fort in such a position that it may be easy of access from the River, be readily supplied by water Carriage with provisions, and should it be invested, that the islands in the river and the distance of the opposite banks might afford opportunities of every assistance being given to the post by such a force, as could be collected, and which might possibly operate to advantage on some separate points, which so wide an extent of ground may probably be supposed to render assailable.

If therefore sufficient time shall be allowed for the properly fortifying of the Miamis Fort and that its guns shall be of a larger calibre than what Mr. Wayne can bring against it I should hope that Your Lordships views in the establishment of

a post in the Miamis would be as successful as they are decisive and provident."

J. G. S.

From Anthony Wayne to William Campbell. (407, vol II)* No. 4
Camp, Bank of the Miamis, 22 August, 1794

Sir:
In your letter of the 21 instant you declare "I have no hesitation on my part to say, that I know of no War Existing between Great Britain & America;"

I, on my part, declare the same, and that the only cause I have to entertain a contrary idea at present is the hostile Act that you are now in commission of, i.e. by recently taking post far within the well known and acknowledged limits of the United States, and erecting a Fortification in the Heart of the settlements of the Indian Tribes, now at war with the United States.

This, Sir, appears to be an Act of the highest aggression, and destructive to the peace and interest of the Union:--hence it becomes my duty to desire, and I do hereby desire and demand in the name of the President of the United States that you immediately desist from any further Act of Hostility or aggression:--by forbearing to fortify and by withdrawing the troops, Artillery and Stores under your orders and directions forthwith, and removing to the nearest post occupied by his Britannick Majesty's Troops at the peace of 1783:--and which you will be permitted to do, unmolested by the troops under my command.

I

am with very great respect, Sir
Your most obedt & very hum'l Serv't
Ant'y Wayne.

J. G. S.

Major Wm. Campbell, &c., &c., &c.
Endorsed:--4 Copy of a letter from Major Campbell to
General Wayne, Fort Miamis August 22nd, 1794.
In Lt. Govr. Simcoe's No. 34 30th Augt. 1794

From Major Campbell to General Wayne (408, vol I)
No. 5

Sir:
I have this moment the honor to acknowledge the receipt of your letter of this date-In answer to which I have only to say, that being placed here in the Command of a British Post, and acting in a Military Capacity only, I cannot enter into any discussion either on the right, or impropriety, of my occupying my present position, those are matters that I conceive will be best left to the Ambassadors of Our different Nations.

Having said this much, Sir, permit me to inform you, that I certainly will not abandon this Post, at the Summons of Any powers whatever, until I receive Orders to that purpose from those I have the honor to serve under-'

I must still adhere to the purport of my letter this morning, to desire that your Army or Individuals belonging to it, will not approach within reach of my Cannon, without expecting the Consequences attending it. Although I have said in the former part of my letter that my situation here is totally Military, yet, let me add, Sir, that I am much

deceived'if His Majesty the King of Great Britain had not a post upon this River, and prior, to the period you mention.

I have the honor to be, Sir,
With the greatest Respect
Your most Obedient and very humble servant
William Campbell
Major 24th Reg't. Commanding at Fort Miamis.

A Strategic Location
The British constructed Fort Miamis in 1794 at the foot of the rapids. This prevented a U.S. advance on British-controlled Detroit and challenged American westward expansion.

The British abandoned Fort Miamis in the years following, but in 1813 they reoccupied it to battle American forces at Fort Meigs.