Near Cambridge in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fletcher General Hospital & WWII POW Camp

1. Fletcher General Hospital & WWII POW Camp Marker, side one
Inscription. During the Second World War, the U.S. Army constructed a 131-building hospital on level farmland a quarter mile northwest of this marker. The army built the facility as a 1,520-bed hospital in the winter and spring of 1942-43. It was later expanded to 168 buildings with a 2,000- bed capacity, including a German POW camp for 234 prisoners engaged in hospital work. Between June 1943 and March 1946, when the facility closed, 17,608 veterans were treated here, most having returned with injuries received in the European or Pacific theaters of war. Convalescence and rehabilitation were the hospital's primary missions. Most patients returned to active duty when they recovered. After the war, the facility became the Cambridge State Hospital, which treated mentally ill and developmentally disabled Ohioans until 2008. Thereafter, the facility became the privately-operated Cambridge Behavioral Hospital and the state-operated Cambridge Developmental Center.

Erected 2018 by Guernsey County Historical Society and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 7-30.)

More about this marker. Marker is at Fletcher Memorial Park, which is open to the public. The present facility is beyond the park to the west.

2. Fletcher General Hospital & WWII POW Camp Marker, side two
3. Fletcher General Hospital & WWII POW Camp Marker at Fletcher Memorial Park