Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Action — Judah's Division

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, April 11, 2021
Inscription.  Schofield's Army of the Ohio, consisting of two divisions, one commanded by the Brig. Gen. Jacob D. Cox, the other by Brig. Gen. Henry M. Judah carried out one of two Union attacks on 14 May. Major Gen. John M. Palmer provided support for the right flank of the assault with his XIV Corps. Cox's front struck at the point where Hindman's Division joined Hood's Corps with Hardee's Corps. The terrain of rolling hills lay heavy with brush and trees. Judah and Palmer's troops crossed an open field through which ran Camp Creek. On the ridge beyond the creek, Hardee's Corps lay entrenched on a heavily wooded ridge.

Confusion and differences in terrain contributed to Judah's troops storming ahead of Palmer's support troops and Cox's Division to the north. Brig. Gen. Nathaniel C. McLean described the action:
I accordingly ordered an advance, and as well as I was able kept my men in line in passing over the troops of the Fourteenth Corps and through the dense and tangled undergrowth of the forest. We passed over one or two ridges and valleys, and at length reached a ridge, the top of which was within musket-range of the earth-works
2. Site of Action — Judah's Division Marker Detail
which crowned the hill fortified by the enemy. They here opened fire upon us, but my men steadily advanced, passing over a fence at the foot of the hill, when they came upon a plain exposed to the full fire of the enemy from artillery and musketry. As soon as the cleared ground was reached the whole line started forward with a tremendous shout for the rebel works. Never did men more gallantly breast the storm of death which was hurled upon them from every quarter, and their advance continued until they were broken by a bog and creek into which they plunged more than waist deep. To climb the opposite bank under such a murderous fire was more than they could do, especially when we found the works so strong that with the force then attacking there was not the slightest chance of success. Under these circumstances we were forced back, leaving fully one-third of the attacking party killed and wounded on the field. A large number of the men found protection under the banks of the creek, and from there kept up a constant fire upon the men who worked the artillery in the rebel works, and succeeded in compelling them to load their guns lying down.

Judah's and Baird's divisions suffered the loss of over 600 men, with the rest taking refuge in the stream bed of Camp Creek. On 18 May, General Schofield relieved Judah from command “because of incompetency displayed
in handling his division in the battle of the 14th.”

The Orphan Brigade at Resaca
In the words of 1st Lt. Lot D. Young, Company H, 4th Kentucky, the Orphan Brigade:
“Sherman bad pushed down the West side of Rockyface Mountain and through Snake Creek Gap the day and night before in an effort to cut Johnston's communications and take him in the rear. But we had been doing some marching and digging, too, and when Sherman's columns four or five deep debouched from their positions - a long, heavily wooded ridge - into the narrow valley, on the East side of which we bad constructed rifle pits, be found us ready to receive his gay and awe-inspiring columns, who moved in perfect step, with banners flying and bands playing as though be expected to charm us. Retiring in disorder to their original position in the woods, they rallied and reformed, while their artillery was busy playing upon our batteries … Three times during the morning and early afternoon were these attacks made upon our lines, with the same results. It was a veritable picnic for the Confederates and was the second time in the history of the war, up to this time, that we bad presented such a glorious opportunity, protected as we were by earthworks, with clear and open ground in front. Had Sherman continued this business during the entire day (as we hoped he would) the campaign
would have ended right here, as we had not called into requisition any of our reserve force. The principal part of the afternoon was spent by the artillery — after the infantry had gotten enough of it — on both sides pounding away at each other in a lively and entertaining fashion.

When morning came the appearance of Old Sol was greeted with a signal from a battery immediately in our front, which had been stationed there during the night and protected by substantial and elaborate earthworks. The shots from this battery were directed against Hotchkiss' battalion of artillery, [T.R. Hotchkiss Artillery Battalion, Army of Tennessee] and which the Fourth Kentucky Infantry was supporting. The enemy's guns from every part of the line kept up a continuous fire throughout the entire day and was the greatest open field bombardment of the war. We were much amused at the manner of firing of the battery in our front, which was done by bugle signal, the meaning of which our men soon learned, for a moment later our works would be pierced by their shells and when they exploded threw high in the air a cloud of dirt and smoke from the embankment that almost covered us up. At intervals of about every five or ten minutes the bugle's "whe-whee-deedle-dee-dee" told us of the crash that was coming and almost lifted our scalps and rendered some of us deaf for weeks. Had the day
been an hour longer we would have been compelled to abandon our works, for the embankments were almost leveled and the trenches filled.
Mark's Artillery Battery (Montgomery County, Alabama) consisted of four 12 lb Napoleans during this campaign. Their losses at Resaca included one lieutenant killed, one wounded, several enlisted men killed and wounded, and the loss of “considerable” horses.

The men of the Orphan Brigade served as the point of the angle of the Confederate line as it shifted from along Camp Creek back to the east. This meant that this brigade was not only faced with Judah's assault, but that of Cox's Division as well. After repulsing Judah, the fighting intensified against Cox. William C. Davis in his history of the brigade wrote:
The Federals attacked repeatedly. 'Column after column came down in full view, and moved right toward us,' wrote an Orphan. Some of the enemy got within seventy-five yards of their line before (the brigade) opened up. 'It was harvest time with the Orphan Brigade,' said one, 'and every available contrivance was used for reaping the field before us.' The fighting became so intense that when John Gordon of Company D, 4ih Kentucky, fell dead, his comrades spent the rest of the day stepping over him in the melee. Only with nightfall could someone find time to take him from his place in the line. The new corps of sharpshooters operated … somewhat in advance. 'Their terrible rifles soon attracted the fury of the Federal artillerymen,' wrote an Orphan of the 4th. Before the day was out, half of the elite marksmen lay dead or wounded. Yet others, in the midst of this terrible holocaust, found time to admire pityingly a little kitten caught between the battle lines and crying in its terror. Finally, (a gunner) jumped the earthworks and ran forward to grasp the cat and return it safely. Thereafter the tortoise tabby was a familiar sight perched on his friend the gunner's shoulder or astride a caisson, In honor of the occasion the Orphans named it 'Resaca'.
Captions (not in marker detail, above)
Left: Frank Leslie's Illustrated News "The Battle of Resaca Fought May 14th 1864"