Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Action — Carlin's Brigade

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, April 11, 2021
Inscription.  You are standing where Carlin's Brigade (Johnston's Division, XIV Corps, Army of the Cumberland) attacked on 14 May 1864. Following heavy skirmishing early in the morning, Union armies spent the first part of the day placing their lines and establishing good order. In the middle of the day, two divisions of Schofield's XXIII Corps (Army of the Ohio) attacked across Camp Creek. These two divisions headed by Brigadier Generals Jacob D. Cox and Henry M. Judah received support from Palmer's XIV Corps (Army of the Cumberland) on their right. Cox's and Judah's divisions advanced upon the angle in the Confederate lines defended by Hindman's Division at the intersection of Hood's and Hardee's corps. Carlin's Brigade faced Hardee's Corps under Maj. Generals Cleburne and Cheatham.

Brig. Gen. Richard W. Johnson's report tells of the action in this part of the battlefield:
At about 11 a.m. I received notice from the major-general commanding corps that as soon as the left should get into position an assault would be made along the whole line. I was ordered to advance as soon as by the firing I should be warned of the movement of
Marker is on the right.
the troops on my immediate left. Accordingly, about 11:30, heavy firing on the lines of Baird's division indicating that his troops were advancing, my two brigades in the line moved forward, Scribner's having already, in anticipation of the movement, been brought up into close supporting distance. General Carlin, who lay very near the creek mentioned, threw forward his skirmishers, driving those of the enemy within their works, and moved forward his lines across the creek. No sooner had his first line emerged from the cover of the woods than the enemy-infantry and artillery-opened upon it with terrible effect. Notwithstanding this, however, Carlin pushed forward both lines beyond the creek and nearly half way across the open field. The passage of the creek had, however, sadly disordered his lines, and finding it impossible to reform them while advancing so rapidly as the emergency of occasion required, hopeless, moreover, of holding his position even if the assault should succeed, Carlin fell back to the cover of the creek, the eastern bank of which offered in some places all the protection of a well-constructed fortification. Here he remained, by my direction, all day, keeping up a desultory but effective fire in reply to the enemy's. King's brigade, which lay considerably farther from the creek than Carlin's, did not advance so far, and, when it was seen that Carlin had suffered
a repulse, halted. Two 12-pounder guns of the enemy's in my front had opened upon our advance, and continued their fire subsequently, at intervals, with damaging effect. As soon as a practicable road could be found I brought forward two pieces of Captain Dilger's battery, I, First Ohio Light Artillery, and caused them to be placed in position on the crest of the bluff overlooking the creek and near my center. The admirable practice of this section, conducted under the supervision of Captain Dilger in person, soon closed out the enemy's pieces, and was quite as annoying to them as theirs had been before to us. More than once their infantry, driven from their works by Dilger's shell[s], were shot down by my sharpshooters before they could gain the cover of the works in their rear.
Carlin's Brigade failed to take the Confederate line. They received no support from Hooker's XX Corps to their right, as Major Gen. Thomas had ordered Major Gen. Hooker with the words, “Do not engage the enemy unless Palmer is driving him. Should Palmer succeed in driving him, then push in your forces. For the present merely act as support to Palmer.”

View From the Confederate Side:
Entrenched along the ridge line, Cleburne's position afforded his troops a good view of the valley below. Several hundred yards wide with Camp Creek along the far western side,
the valley presented a formidable terrain for Union forces to cross.

Captain Irving A. Buck, Cleburne's Assistant Adjutant General described the events of 14 May as follows:
Early on the morning of the 14th Cleburne, on foot reconnoitered the ground in his front, going across the valley to the edge of the stream (Camp Creek), a hazardous and imprudent thing, as the hill beyond the stream was heavily wooded, and soon afterwards occupied by the enemy, who immediately opened upon Cleburne's command a heavy fire. In the afternoon they made several attempts to charge across the open level ground, but failed each time.
Captions:
Top right: Brig. Gen. William P. Carlin