Grove City in Mercer County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brevet Brigadier General Norman J. Maxwell

Inscription.

In 1861 Norman J. Maxwell joined as a Private in Company E of the 100th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, known as the "Roundheads." Promoted through the ranks to Colonel, Maxwell was awarded Brevet Brigadier General of the U.S. Volunteers in 1865 for gallant and meritorious service.
—————————————
After the Civil War, General Maxwell returned to Pine Grove and opened a mercantile business. Over the next 30 years, he was active in the community, serving two terms as Grove City Burgess. He died in 1929 at the age of 94 and is buried in Woodland Cemetery, North Broad Street Ext.

Erected by the Borough of Grove City and Doug and Linda McMullen and McMullen Travel Associates.

More about this marker. Marker is on one in a series of low sandstone obelisks along South Broad Street (the downtown commercial district) with markers on three sides and a cast Borough of Grove City emblem on the fourth side (facing the street).

1. Short Biography: Colonel Norman J. Maxwell (1834-1929) (David L. Welch). (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Colonel Norman J. Maxwell On-line Museum. (Submitted on April 14, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)