Near Afton in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Sidewalk Highway

U.S. 66 - Will Rogers Highway

— Chicago to Los Angeles —

Inscription. In 1922 a new nine-foot-wide roadway was completed between Miami and Afton, OK because no standards existed an so few roads were paved. It's width was not unusual for the era. It consisted of a concrete base and edges with a surface of rock asphalt. In 1926 the "Sidewalk Highway" as it would be known, was adopted by US 66.

Rt. 66 was paved piecemeal from 1926-1937. Since the Miami-to-Afton section was paved, it became the last segment upgraded to the standards established in 1930. It was also realigned and included a new bridge on the Neosho River.

On Sept. 13, 1937, the opening of the bridge completed the last segment of Rt. 66 paving in Oklahoma. The "Sidewalk Highway" thus became one of the early stretches of Mother Road paving to be bypassed an today is the only Rt. 66 roadway of its type in existence.

"Columbus discovered a new World, but the old Tin Lizzie has made us discover America"
Will Rogers

Erected 2010 by Oklahoma Route 66 Association.

Regarding Sidewalk Highway. U.S. Route 66 was well-known as the Main Street of America, or the Mother Road, but not Will Rogers Highway. A congressional resolution to name Route 66 in honor of Will Rogers was considered in 1935 but was not finalized. In 1952, a number of bronze markers were placed to promote the Warner Brothers film "The Will Rogers Story". The U.S. 66 Highway Associaton, Ford Motor Company, and Warner Brothers took part in the promotion. A caravan drove along Route
Marker is on a roadside pullout that is seen and accessible from U.S. Routes 60/69.
66 from St. Louis to Santa Monica placing markers at each state line declaring the name Will Rogers Highway. It was only a movie promotion, not an actual re-naming of the highway.