Near Chelsea in Rogers County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Pryor Creek Bridge

Inscription. The historical Pryor Creek Bridge was built in 1926 and carried U.S. Highway 66 traffic from 1926 to 1932, when a new alignment of Route 66 bypassed the bridge.

The bridge is 123 feet in length with a total width of 19 feet. The design is modified pratt through truss design. The contractor was E.G. Fike and Son.

The Pryor Creek Bridge is the only remaining unaltered example of the modified pratt through truss design in the State of Oklahoma.

Inscribed in the concrete on top of the southwest abutment is "Okla S.H.C. 1926" which is a reference to the Okla. State Highway Commission.

The Pryor Creek Bridge in Chelsea, Oklahoma was added to the National Register of Historic Places Sept. 6, 2006.

Erected by Chelsea Area Historical Society.

3. Pryor Creek Bridge