Wisconsin Rapids in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Our Medical History

Frank D. Humphrey, M.D., Surgeon-in-Chief
Harriett O. Blanchar, Supt. Of Nurses
Wm. O. Blanchar, M.D., First M.D.
W. Melvin Ruckle, M.D., Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat

1912 • Community Assocn. formed to ensure healthcare for the future. — “Riverview Hospital Association”
George W. Mead I
Miss Emma Dahlke, R.N.
Riverview Hospital Nurses’ Training School Diploma — 1912-1923

1917 • Hospital Expansion
Agnes Dunigan, R.N.

Nov. 1940 • Three sets of twins at Riverview
Coba Kelly, Norma Markworth, Mildred Demitz

1942 • Hospital Addition

1954 • Hospital Auxiliary Founded
Tele-care program — Mary Rezen
May 12, 1954 — Salk Polio Vaccine
Bonnie Sorensen, R.N., Edna Bach, R.N., Joan Muth, R.N.

N.W. Arendt, M.D. • C.J. Arendt, M.D. • F.X. Pomainville, M.D. • L.C. Pomainville, M.D. • H.G. Pomainville, M.D. • W.L. Nelson, M.D. • Rogers Garrison, M.D. • Otto Backus,
M.D. • E.E. Debus, M.D. • E.C. Glenn, M.D. • George Handy, M.D. • J.W. Schaller, M.D. • A.W. Hulme, M.D. • J.E. Thompson, M.D. • R.L. Johnson, M.D. • A.M. Lucas, M.D. • L.R. Pfeiffer, M.D. • Cliff Starr, M.D. • A.W. Wittchow, M.D. • C.F. Wood, M.D. • William Allen, M.D. • Hugh Waters, M.D. • Donald Waters, M.D. • George Pomainville, M.D.

1967 • New Hospital

2007 • Riverview Hospital
Today, Riverview Hospital is busy meeting the health-care needs of south Wood County and the surrounding area. We are proud of our long history.

2. Our Medical History Marker (left detail)

Organized medical care in Grand Rapids, now Wisconsin Rapids, began with Dr. C.W. Whitney in 1855. He was a general practitioner and worked alone, as there was no nurse or assistant available. It was not uncommon for surgeries to be performed on the kitchen table. The following year, Dr. Patrick Hurley arrived in Centralia on the west side of the river. He made house calls, traveling by horseback, carrying surgical instruments and medicines in his saddlebags. When streets were made, he bought the area’s first buggy. (Submitted on April 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Our Medical History Marker (center-left detail)
4. Our Medical History Marker (center-right detail)