Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boyd School

Inscription. On this site in 1849 the Reverend Erasmus J. Boyd opened the Young Ladies' Seminary, for 29 years a select school for girls and the town's cultural center.
The Detroit Archdiocese acquired the property in 1885 for a boys' college preparatory school. Within four years the Sisters of St. Joseph began its operation as St. Francis Orphanage for Boys, serving until 1908 when Monroe Public Schools purchased it as the site for a new High School.
In 1912, Monroe's students occupied "the only absolutely fireproof school in Michigan" until a larger High School was built elsewhere.
From 1928 to 1970 the building served as Boyd Elementary School. It was demolished in 1971.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Since boarding schools for girls from wealthy, cultured families were still a rarity in the U.S. prior to the Civil War, Boyd’s Young Ladies’ Seminary became well known.
(Submitted on April 15, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Boyd Park in the background