Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward D. Ellis

Inscription. As delegate from Monroe County to the convention which wrote Michigan's first constitution in 1835, Mr. Ellis won credit for the clause which earmarks penal fines for the support of libraries. It is this clause which has brought efficient rural library service into being in Monroe county and in other Michigan communities.

Mr. Ellis was editor of the Michigan Sentinel 1825-36. Its files are an important record of local and state history of that formative period. He served 1835-36 as the first state senator elected from his home district, also as Monroe County member of the state convention elected in 1836 which rejected the first Congressional proposal for settlement of the Michigan-Ohio boundary line dispute.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Ellis Library shown