Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University of Michigan 1838

Inscription. A branch of the University of Michigan opened on this site, February 19, 1838. Later that year a female branch was authorized. Of 37 young women and 33 young men then enrolled, many were from prominent Monroe families. Others came from as far west as Chicago and as far east as Buffalo.

In 1840, the female branch was discontinued. Suspension of University funds closed the school until 1844. Monroe then assumed complete financial responsibility with University sanction.

Principals of the branch were Reverend Samuel Center, Ira Mayhew, and Charles Alexander Clark, grandson of Dr. Robert Clark, first register of the Monroe Land Office. Mr. Clark held this position until the school was permanently closed in 1849.

The present building was erected as a public school in 1898 and so maintained until it was abandoned for school purposes in 1928 and given to the City by the Board of Education. It was remodeled to house city offices and so occupied in April, 1930.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.