Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Woman Who Saved Football in Georgia

1. The Woman Who Saved Football in Georgia — Marker I
Inscription. Vonalbade Gammon (b. 1879), a Rome native, entered UGA in 1896. He quarterbacked UGA's undefeated team coached by Glenn “Pop” Warner, and played against Auburn coached by John Heisman, on October 30, 1897. In a game with UVa, Von crashed the line behind tackle. Rendered unconscious, he died at Grady Hospital the following day. In November Georgia lawmakers banned football.
Von Gammon is buried in Rome's historic Myrtle Hill Cemetery

The Woman who Saved Football in Georgia
Rosalind Burns Gammon did not believe her son died in vain and did not want the game of football to come to an end. In a letter to Rep. James D. Nevin, she wrote “grant me the right to request that my boy's death should not be used to defeat the game that was the most cherished object of his life.” Gov. Wm. Y. Atkinson read the letter and vetoed the bill. A plaque was given by UVa to UGA to commemorate them both. “A Mother's strength prevailed.”
The Bowie-Gammon home is located on East Third Avenue

2. The Woman Who Saved Football in Georgia — Marker II