Clinton in Custer County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Route 66 Diner

Inscription. The Valentine Manufacturing Company in Wichita, Kansas built Valentine Diners between 1938 and 1974. They were the only significant diner manufacturer outside the Northeast. The Valentine Diner was a small, boxy diner, which was radically different than any other manufacturers. The company produced the vast majority of factory-built diners west of the Mississippi. They had from five to ten stools around an L-shaped counter and often featured a take-out window. There were no tables and lots of time it was "standing room only"

In order to pay the $5,000 that these diners sold for, the owners were to place 10% of their daily gross income in a lock box which was situated by the front door of the diner. Each month a man from the train would come by, open the box, and send the payment to the manufacturer. The trainman was the only person that had a key to that lock box.

This diner was opened for business on Route 66 in 1956 at Shamrock, TX by M.L. Porter and his wife, Alta, and was known as the Porter House Café. It was closed in 1964.

Erected 2003 by Friends of Oklahoma Route 66 Museum, Inc.

. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.

Marker is mounted on the old diner.
3. Oklahoma Route 66 Museum