Near Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alban Cemetery

By J.T. Lambrou, April 16, 2021
Inscription.  Alban Cemetery was organized on June 20, 1885, at the Evangelical Friends Church. The Alban family spearheaded the establishment of the cemetery. The land was originally deeded by Lemmanuel Allen to the Gordon family for that purpose. The Alban Cemetery Association acquired the land from the Gordon family.

The initial Association Board of Directors included: James Bemis, William Russell, Aaron Derbyshire, George Moore, George Alban, George Bennett and Lemmanuel Allen. Many local farm families, including most of the first directors, are buried here.

Erected by Washtenaw County Historic District Commission. (Marker Number AU-32.)

3. Alban Cemetery