Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sam Houston's First Home in Texas

Inscription. Sam Houston made his first home in Texas in the historic town of Nacogdoches. A former Tennessee governor and U.S. congressman, Houston left Washington, D.C. for Texas in December of 1832. The presence of Tennesseeans and fellow masons Adolphus Sterne and Henry Raguet made Nacogdoches an agreeable place to settle.

Houston boarded with the Sternes and soon set up a law practice. The Sternes sponsored his baptism into the Catholic Church, enabling him to own property under Mexican law. Houston's arrival in Nacogdoches came very soon after settlers of Anahuac, Velasco and Nacogdoches had driven out their Mexican garrisons in the first actions of the Texas Revolution, and he represented Nacogdoches as a delegate in San Felipe at the Convention of 1833 and the Consultation of 1835.

Although frequently away from Nacogdoches during the Texas Revolution and early republic, Houston maintained close ties with the town. His friendship with Thomas J. Rusk, forged while they were both new citizens of Nacogdoches lasted through wars, independence and statehood; the men served together as Texas' first U.S. Senators.

In an 1849 affidavit witnessed by Rusk, Houston stated that he first "domiciled in Nacogdoches in February 1833,” and he continued to declare his residence in Nacogdoches "and no other place”
until 1839. Although many places in the state can make valid claims to Sam Houston, only Nacogdoches can claim to be his first permanent Texas home.