Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Last WWII Concentration Camp

Liberated By Col. Seibel of Defiance

Inscription. On May 5, 1945, the American troops commanded by COl. Richard R. Seibel entered Mauthausen in Austria, bringing freedom to 18,000 prisoners still alive in the final Nazi death camp.

A famous Holocaust picture was taken that day by a U.S. Army photographer. It shows 700 corpses moved from gas chambers and stacked outdoors like firewood, awaiting room in the three camp crematoriums.

Because WWII was nearly over and all humanitarian agencies were overly strained, Seibel and his troops stayed at Mauthausen for 35 days, helping the sick and starving prisoners recover enough to leave.

Seibel (born Aug. 3, 1907) returned to his hometown after the war. He began speaking in the town's public classrooms long before Holocaust education programs were common.

Ohio Governor George Voinovich presented the 1991 United States Holocaust Memorial Council Award to Seibel.

Defiance College recognized Seibel with an honorary doctorate on May 3, 1998. He spoke these words at that time:

"There is beauty and balance in our diversity. Every act of intolerance or hatred based solely on race, heritage, gender, religion, poverty, wealth, disability, or otherwise, is like a miniature Mauthausen. Do not allow these daily concentration camps to exist. Liberate your minds, even if you don't agree. Be kind.

Be tolerant. It is not in some grand war that you will bring peace on earth, but in your daily lives with singular acts of kindness."