Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Reverend John Henry "Jack" Yates

By James Hulse, April 16, 2021
Inscription.

One of Houston's most respected and influential religious, civic and business leaders, Jack Yates was born enslaved in Virginia. He was enslaved when he came to Matagorda County, Texas in 1860. After emancipation he moved his family to Houston. He was an astute businessman, developing the Freedmen's Town area with homes, businesses, schools and churches. He was a drayman, carpenter, educator, property and business owner. In 1868, he was ordained as a Baptist minister and became the first pastor of Antioch Missionary Baptist Church. Reverend Yates, the Antioch congregation and the Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church united for many community activities. Together, they established the Colored People of Harris County Festival Association to purchase these 10 acres which became Emancipation Park, the first park in Houston and one of the oldest in Texas. After providing basic education for newly emancipated slaves and their children at Antioch, he also organized the Baptist Academy with the assistance of Northern Baptist missionaries. In 1890, he organized Bethel Baptist Church. Reverend Yates continued to organize churches and schools throughout
2. Reverend John Henry "Jack" Yates Marker with mosaic artwork
Texas and the southwest. In 1926, Houston ISD named a school in his honor. In 1994, the Yates' home was moved to Sam Houston Park.

Erected 2020 by Four Corners Public Art Project.

3. The view of the Reverend John Henry "Jack" Yates Marker from the sidewalk
.
In 1872 Richard Allen, Richard Brock, Jack Yates, and Elias Dibble together bought 4 acres (1.6 ha) of parkland with $800 ($16731.11 in 2013 inflation-adjusted dollars).  The men, led by Yates, were members of the Antioch Missionary Baptist Church and the Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church.  They did this to commemorate the end of slavery in the United States. Emancipation Park and Emancipation Community Center are located at 3018 Emancipation Ave in the Third Ward area of Houston. It is the oldest park in Houston, and the oldest in Texas.
(Submitted on April 18, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain