Bakerville in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hattie Wyatt Caraway

Inscription. Hattie W. Caraway was born February 1, 1878, one-half mile south of here. In 1902, she married Thaddeus H. Caraway and moved to Jonesboro, Arkansas. Following the death of her husband, a United States Senator, in 1931 she entered the Senate from Arkansas by gubernatorial appointment. A year later, Caraway became the first woman elected to the upper chamber of the U.S. Congress. During her 13-year tenure, she became the first woman to preside over the Senate and to chair a Senate committee. A Democrat, she was a champion of Roosevelt's "New Deal” programs. Senator Caraway's term of office in the U.S. Senate ended in 1944. Hattie W. Caraway died in December 1950.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3E 19.)