Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Germanna

Inscription. Here Governor Alexander Spotswood established a colony of Germans in 1714. At that time the Rapidan River was the frontier of Virginia. On August 29, 1716, Spotswood left from this place with the Knights of the Golden Horseshoe on his exploring expedition across the mountains. The German colony later moved to Fauquier County. Spotswood lived here for some years at Germanna where he was visited in 1732 by William Byrd who called his house "Spotswood's Enchanted Castle."

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-34.)

1. The Germanna Foundation. Honoring and celebrating the heritage of Virginia's first organized settlement of German colonists. (Submitted on January 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Welcome to the Germanna Exhibit! | The Rise and Fall of Alexander Spotswood's Germanna. Germanna is located West of Fredericksburg, Virginia. The land has served as a frontier fort and the mansion of former Royal Governor Alexander Spotswood in the 18th century,
This is a photo of the marker in its previous configuration, with the previous iteration of the nearby Germanna Ford marker.
a town of German immigrants, a place of agricultural activity, and a site of heavy military activity during the American Civil War.
(Submitted on April 2, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Inquiry: Germanna’s Treasure Trove of History: A Journey of Discovery. If you heard that there was an Enchanted Castle and a 300-year-old fort called Fort Germanna in some woods across the street from your community college, would you want to go to see them? Well, of course! (Submitted on April 4, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Panorama of the "Enchanted Castle"/Fort Germanna site
Looking west across the raised terrace of "Enchanted Castle" toward the Rapidan River. On the right are the some of the remnants of Avenue of Cedars. On the left in the distance are the covered archeological excavation pits.
4. The "Enchanted Castle" at Germanna view
Aside from 20th Century archeological excavations, the open area is punctuated by depressions and furrowed trails, in the ground, left by inhabitants from Fort Germanna and Spotswood's "Enchanted Castle" through the Civil War.
5. The "Enchanted Castle" at Germanna archeological dig pit
An overgrown excavation site from the 1985 to 1991 effort.
6. The Memorial Gardens
7. Germanna Visitors Center
The nearby Germanna Visitors Center offers information about the Germanna community particularly the cultural links from the German ancestry. The cupola offers views of Germanna Ford and portions of the surrounding Civil War battlefields.