Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forest Hill Union Cemetery

Inscription. On March 20, 1868, the Ohio General Assembly passed a revision to the Ohio Revised Code allowing for a municipality and a township to join together in purchasing land for a shared cemetery. On April 24, 1868, the Washington Township Trustees passed a resolution creating Forest Hill Union Cemetery. This cemetery was to be shared with the City of Piqua and became the first mutual cemetery between a municipality and a township in Ohio.

Erected 2007 by Miami County Milestones Committee, Piqua Community Foundation, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-55.)

3. Forest Hill Union Cemetery Office
4. Forest Hill Union Cemetery