Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Black Wall Street - 1921

In Memoriam

Prince-Mackey Home
Mabel B. Little Heritage House
322 N. Greenwood Ave.

One of the stately homes of the day, the Prince-Mackey House was built shortly after the Tulsa race war. Their white frame home was destroyed during the battle. The house was earlier located near the front door of what is now OSU-Tulsa, moved and replicated in 1986, and renamed the Mabel B. Little Heritage House, as part of the Greenwood Cultural Center, honoring Mrs. Little's 103 years of service in maintaining the legacy of the Black Wall Street of America.

Erected by 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Memorial Reconciliation, Design Committee, the Greenwood Cultural center, the Oklahoma Historical Society and City of Tulsa.

Marker is a sidewalk plaque