Lake Jackson in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abner Jackson Plantation

Inscription.

Born in Virginia, Major Jackson came to Texas in 1838. His first successful plantation, 1839-1842 was Retrieve Plantation, now Retrieve prison (farm). Here he set up a sugar mill with a double set of kettles. In 1842, Jackson developed land which became the Lake Jackson Plantation. Here he constructed a sugar mill which in 1852 produced sugar using horse driven machinery. By 1858, Jackson had installed a steam engine in his sugar mill. Darrington Plantation, Jackson's third, is now Darrington prison (farm). Abner Jackson and wife, Margaret, had fours sons, Andrew, John, George and Abner, Jr. and a daughter Arsenath, wife of Jared Fulton Groce. In 1861, Abner Jackson died and his son, John C. Jackson, returned from the Civil War to manage the estate.

Erected 1997 by Texas Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Rev. Richard Buck Chapter.

1. Jackson Plantation Historic Site. Lake Jackson Historical Association website entry (Submitted on January 24, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Abner Jackson. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Chris Kneupper of Brazoria, Texas.)

4. Abner Jackson Plantation Site Sign
7. Texas State Antiquities Landmark Sign