Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Chancellorsville

Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Hooker Marches

In late April 1863, the Union army crossed the Rappahannock River, this time above Fredericksburg. Though outnumbered, Confederate General Robert E. Lee met the Union columns in the woods and fields around the crossroads at Chancellorsville.

A Clash in the Forest
May 1-6, 1863

The six-day Battle of Chancellorsville left behind a human wreckage unmatched in Virginia to that time. Lee won an unlikely victory, but lost Stonewall Jackson. The Union army (under General Joseph Hooker) retreated in a gloomy rain, but would soon be ready to fight again—at Gettysburg.

Chancellorsville—Crossroads
Chancellorsville—the home of the Chancellor family—stood at the battlefield's key crossroads. Battle and fire engulfed the house, leaving it a ruin.

Fairview—Pivot Point
No place more vividly demonstrates the shifting fortunes of the Union army at Chancellorsville than Fairview, where Union artillery struggled to stop the Confederate tide.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.