Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Working Farm

Gari Melchers Home and Studio

Inscription.
The farm implements you see remind us that Gari and Corinne Melchers were farmers as well as artists and world travelers. With the help of caretaker Mason Dillon, who lived in the cottage across the road, they ran a small farm with cows, chickens, and turkeys. Their large vegetable garden was located in this area, and they also grew fruit and berries. The bounty of the farm was a point of pride and appreciation for the artist and his wife.

Major technical strides were made during the 1930s, yet the Great Depression forced most farmers to stick with the old ways, using horses, mules, and oxen to work the land. After 1945 and the end of World War II, farm machinery production increased; in 1949 Corinne Melchers bought a Farmall "A" tractor, still owned by Belmont.

Hay Rake: The dump rake was first drawn by horses but later modified to be used with the tractor. A foot pedal lifted the tines automatically, an improvement over earlier models that relied on arm power. The rake deposited the mown hay into windrows. After drying, it was gathered and stored in the barn for winter fodder for livestock.

Disc Harrow: The modern disk harrow, developed in the 1870s, quickly replaced plows as the most popular way to till large fields. The curved blades angle to the direction of travel; the rolling blades shear and

crumble the soil. Metal frames on top hold rocks, the weight of which allows disc blades to better penetrate the earth.

Land Roller: The land roller, or clod buster, broke clods that remained in tilled soil. This iron and wood machine would have been pulled by horses and later by the Farmall tractor. Its top-mounted weight box gave additional clod-busting power.