Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Juno Frankie Seay Pierce

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription.
An African American educator and suffragist. Pierce opened the Tennessee Vocational School for Colored Girls in 1923, and she served as its superintendent until 1939. The daughter of a slave, Pierce addressed white women at the inaugural convention of the Tennessee League of Women Voters, held in the Tennessee Capitol in May 1920.

In her address, Frankie Pierce asked, "What will the Negro woman do with the vote? Yes, we will stand by the white women. We are optimistic because we have faith in the best white women of the country, of Nashville. We are going to make you proud of us, because we are going to help you help us and yourselves.” She continued, "We are interested in the same moral uplift of the community in which we live as you are... We are asking only one thing-a square deal."

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work, and thus forming the 19th Amendment Outdoor Museum.

2. Juno Frankie Seay Pierce Marker - wide view
The marker is visible on the far right.