Estero in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

"In the Name of Humanity"--Koresh

1. "In the Name of Humanity"--Koresh Marker Side 1
Side 1
Dr. Cyrus Read Teed, Founder of the Koreshan Unity and President of the Koreshan University of Chicago, established in 1892 his "College of Life" in Estero, Florida, as a cooperative community in the spirit of Christ's teaching.

"We live inside the World," the Koreshans believe, as the Earth is the Universe, with life and the celestial bodies and spheres manifest inside the World. Measurements of the concave curvature of the Earth were derived by the Koreshan Geodetic Staff in 1897 at Naples.
(Continued on reverse)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
In "The Cellular Cosmogony" by Koresh, Universology is explained. This and other books, magazines, and newspapers were printed in the Guiding Star Publishing House at Estero.

Through the Koreshan Nursery the garden came to fame for its subtropical plant life.

Mechanics, arts, and music were taught, and sports cultivated.

In 1961 the Koreshan Unity corporation deeded 305 acres of their landholdings to the State of Florida as "a gift to the people".

Erected 1966 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in Cooperation with The Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc. (Marker Number F-97(A).)

Churches & ReligionParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

2. "In the Name of Humanity"--Koresh Marker Side 2
3. "In the Name of Humanity"--Koresh Marker looking north