The Wilson House

Seneca Village Community

Inscription.
Near this sign and adjacent to All Angels’ Church was the home pf the Wilsons, an African-American family consisting of William Wilson, his wife, Charlotte, and their eight children. Wilson worked as a porter and was also a sexton for the church, responsible for maintaining the building and a yard. Archaeological investigations conducted at the site of the Wilson house uncovered numerous artifacts, remnants of both domestic objects and architectural features. These artifacts allow researchers to imaging the lives of the Wilsons and contribute to the understanding of Seneca Village as a largely middle-class community

A large number of artifacts were discovered within the buried ruins of the Wilson house in part because of how it was demolished. Those clearing the land for the park removed all the above-ground structures, often recycling the wood. In the case of the Wilson house, they appear to have collapsed the rest of the building, including the chimney and roofing materials, and covered it with soil. In the process, abandoned or broken objects and objects were buried underground.

Erected 2020 by Central Park Conservancy.

Settlements & Settlers.

1. Seneca Village. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Seneca Village Site. Central Park Conservancy website entry:
Links to several related sub-topics (Submitted on April 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Seneca Village, New York City. National Park Service entry (Submitted on April 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. The Wilson House Marker and site
Like most Seneca Village sites, there are no physical remains or representations to be had.

3. Inset
In 2011, archeologists conducted excavations on the site of the Wilson house, a three-story building whose approximate footprint, 21 x 20 feet, is shown here outlined with bricks.
4. Inset
This photograph shows the brick rubble believed to be part of the chimney and hearth of the Wilson house. Based on the discovery of other architectural materials, Researchers speculate that the house also had a stone foundation, wooden floors, glass windows, and a metal roof.
5. Inset
Some of the artifacts discovered during excavation of the Wilson house suggest that the family was able to purchase more than the bare necessities and were concerned with appearances. Clockwise from top: fragment of the stem of a goblet; stoneware jar lid; bone toothbrush handle; fragment of Chinese porcelain.