Kerrytown in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Streets Around Courthouse Square

Inscription.
For over one hundred years the streets surrounding Courthouse Square were a focus for busy Ann Arbor life. Most structures that housed the many businesses and activities around the square are gone. No photo exists of Miss Monroe's primary schoolhouse, a crude log building with small glass windows and split log benches. It stood behind you on the northwest corner of Main and Ann streets from 1825 to 1829, at a time when the square served as town founder John Allen's vegetable patch and members of the Potawatomi tribe traded berries in town.

Mary Foster, Ann Arbor's first female lawyer, graduated from the University of Michigan in 1876 and ranked "high among the profession." It is likely she walked to her work in the new courthouse from her nearby home, which still stands at 324 Catherine St.

The map above shows Courthouse Square in 1908. The numbers on the map indicate the area of interest in each of the seven displays on the wall before you. The shaded buildings are cited and/or pictured in these displays.

The buildings with heavy outlines are featured in the four freestanding exhibit frames.