Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mabel Ping-Hua Lee

19th Amendment Outdoors Museum

Inscription. The first woman to receive a PhD. from Columbia University. Even after the passage of the 19th amendment, Lee was unable to vote because of the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882 until it was repealed years later. She became a well-known figure in the women's suffrage movement and rode horseback in the 1912 New York pro-suffrage parade.

She said in an article she authored, "We believe in the idea of democracy; woman suffrage or the feminist movement (of which woman suffrage is a fourth part) is the application of democracy to women... The fundamental principle of democracy is equality of opportunity... It means an equal chance for each man to show what his merits are... the feminists want nothing more than the equality of opportunity for women to prove their merits and what they are best suited to do."

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1900 K Street, Sacramento CA 95811, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

1. Chinese Girl Wants Vote (YouTube, 12 min.). 2020-produced Chinese-language mini-documentary (Chinese title: 她为美国妇女争取选举权 自己却没有选举权(这故事不在史书上)) depicting Ms. Lee's efforts to extend the right to vote. (No subtitles) (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)
2. Mabel Ping-Hua Lee Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the second from the right.

2. Dr. Mabel Ping-Hua Lee (U.S. National Park Service). "Women won the right to vote in New York State in 1917. In 1920, the 19th Amendment gave women throughout the country the right to vote. But not all women in the US benefitted. Chinese women, like Mabel Lee, could not vote until 1943. This was because of the Chinese Exclusion Act, a Federal law in place from 1882 to 1943. The Chinese Exclusion Act limited Chinese immigration and prevented Chinese immigrants from becoming citizens. Without US citizenship, Mabel Lee could not vote. Yet, she and other Chinese suffragists advocated for women’s voting rights, even though they did not benefit from the legislation." (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)

3. Mabel Ping-Hua Lee: How Chinese-American Women Helped Shape the Suffrage Movement (US NPS). "Mabel Ping-Hua Lee was a feminist pioneer. She was the first Chinese woman in the United States to earn her doctorate and an advocate for the rights of women and the Chinese community in America. However, due to discriminatory immigration laws, she was unable to become a citizen of the United States. Despite this injustice, she played an important part in the fight for voting rights both in the United States and in China." (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)

Bain News Service (courtesy of the Library of Congress), circa 1922
3. Dr. Mabel P. Lee