Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Tulsa Auto Court

8833 East Admiral Place

Inscription. When Route 66 was originally established in 1926, it came into Tulsa from the east on 11th Street but turned north on Mingo Road for one mile and continued into town on Federal Drive (now Admiral Place). Although the Tulsa Auto Court was established in the 1950s - long after Highway 66 was re-aligned to take 11th Street all the way into downtown - it joined a host of other automobile-and-traveler related businesses that were established during those early Mother Road years. The neon sign out front was a vibrant way to encourage people to stop for the night. Originally owned and operated by Mrs. Charles Wyatt, this motel also featured wall furnaces, full tile bathrooms, and kitchenettes. It continued to be known as the Tulsa Auto Court until 1989.

Erected 2020 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission and Vision 2025.

Located at Route 66 Neon Sign Park.