Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oil Capital Motel

802 West Skelly Drive

Inscription. Robert and Bette Saxby opened the Oil Capital Motel in 1958, one year before the road was designated as the US 66 bypass. The exterior was made of cedar and each of the 24 rooms were filled with cowboy-style oak furniture. The oil derrick and pumpjack out front were donated by Bethlehem Steel and lit at night; this unique feature along with the large neon sign made it easy to remember for traveling salesmen that came through regularly. The on-site swimming pool and the Bellaire Drive-In across the street also contribute to the motel's popularity. The Saxby's, along with business partners John and Earl Lewis, sold the property in 1962 to Lee and Oleta Vaughan. It remained the Oil Capital Motel until 1994.

Erected 2020 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission and Vision 2020.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1450 Southwest Blvd, Tulsa OK 74107, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Located at Route 66 Neon Sign Park.