Clute in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mammoth Lake

Inscription.

Mammoth Lake, formerly a cavernous sand pit, has had a vital influence on the development of Clute and the surrounding area. In prehistoric times, nomadic Native American tribes lived in this region, hunting abundant game that thrived near the area’s rivers. Anglo settlers came here in the early 1800s. A number of significant individuals once owned this land. Jared E. Groce, an Alabama plantation owner, purchased this property from the Mexican government in 1822. He gave the land to his daughter Sarah as a present when she married William H. Wharton, a lawyer who worked to establish the Republic of Texas and served as president of the convention of 1833. A number of other residents and businesses have also owned this property.

Following the Civil War, this former cavern was valued for its deposits of sand. By the 1940s and 1950s, the community of Clute experienced significant growth when industrial and chemical plants developed nearby. The sand, sandy clay and clay excavated from the pit were used to build foundations and roads, and to fill up low-lying lands. Vernor Material and Equipment (VME), which purchased the property in 1986, excavated approximately four million cubic yards of material between 1979 and 2006.

In 2003, bones were uncovered during excavation of the site. VME invited a team of archeologists to
conduct a dig; they found a partial skeleton from a mammoth which was approximately 14 feet high to its shoulders and up to 17 feet long. Also uncovered were pottery shards and a wooden bowl. In 2006, VME began work to convert the sand pit into a lake to be used for scuba diving.