Jewett in Leon County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hattie Barnes Adkisson

Inscription.

Hattie Barnes was born January 2, 1886, in Jewett. Her family moved to San Marcos around 1908 where Hattie graduated from the Coronal Institute. Hattie married James Thedford Adkisson on May 12, 1910. They returned to Jewett and had two sons. Hattie was active in the community and Presbyterian Church. Texas women were granted the right to vote on June 28, 1919. In 1920, Jewett citizens, disenchanted with city officials, elected Hattie and five other women as mayor and aldermen. Jewett became one of the earliest female-governed towns in the nation. During Mayor Adkisson's two terms, many improvements were implemented. Hattie was ultimately appointed to serve on state and federal civic work committees.

2. Hattie Barnes Adkisson Marker and gravestone
3. The view of the Hattie Barnes Adkisson Marker from the cemetery