Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Julie Soderlund

Tribute to Julie Soderlund

Julie Soderlund was taken too soon from this world but not without leaving an indelible mark on the lives of those around her.

Committed to her faith and with a passion for political involvement, Julie made a difference as a great communications professional, leader and friend, wwho, as a mentor to many women, paved the way for their careers in the realm of rough and tumble politics.

During a decade-long career in Sacramento, Julie served as deputy press secretary for California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger (2003-2006), earning the respect of political journalists and colleagues alike. During Schwarzenegger's successful 2006 re-election bid, Julie took the reins as his press secretary. Julie solidified herself as a key communications professional during her time as a partner with a Sacramento-based public affairs firm, and dipped back into politics in 2010 as deputy chief of staff and communications director for former Hewlett-Packard CEO Carly Fiorina's U.S. Senate bid. During the last several years of her life, she and her husband Erick lived in Lausanne, Switzerland, where she worked as head of corporate communications for an international company, taking full advantage of its many opportunites to travel and see the world, both on the job and off.

Julie was

a true "California Girl,” who grew up in Santa Barbara, the daughter of Susan Michels and Donald Dobie. A proud graduate of the University of California, Berkeley, (Go Bears!), Julie loved generously, laughed freely, worked hard, played hard and pursued life with vigor before she passed away after a hard-fought battle with stage IV melanoma (Feb. 16, 1978-April 28, 2016).

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

2. Julie Soderlund Marker - wide view

More about this marker. Although not formally part of the 19th Amendment Outdoor Museum display that honors 19 women for their efforts in obtaining the vote, the artist has given a central position in the display to a memorial for Julie Soderlund, as her memorial fund helped make the display possible.

3. Julie Soderlund portrait