Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Major William Webb/Walter Jones Farmhouse

Walter Jones Historical Park

By Brandon D Cross, April 20, 2021
Inscription.
This house was built circa 1875 for Major William Wirt Webb, a retired United States Army officer who served during the Civil War. The original structure consisted of a central hall, parlor and two bedrooms surrounded on three sides by an open porch and connected by an open breezeway to the detached kitchen.

The Walter and Edith Jones family lived here from about 1906 until 1992. Walter and his daughter Agnes served as Mandarin’s Postmaster from 1906 to 1964. The farmhouse was restored to its turn of the century appearance with the help of a grant from the State of Florida Department of Historical Resources.

Erected by Mandarin Historical Society and the State of Florida Department of Historical Resources.

3. The Major William Webb/Walter Jones Farmhouse