Concord in Leon County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Concord Missionary Baptist Church

By James Hulse, April 19, 2021
Inscription.

The historic Concord Missionary Baptist Church was organized on April 21, 1855 by pioneer settlers prior to the establishment of the community of Concord. The first pastor was the Reverend W.A. Walker who is buried in the Concord Cemetery near the church. Isaac Burleson donated the land for a building. In 1855, a Greek Revival style building was erected. The deed for the church was recorded on June 7, 1856. The church was remodeled in 1961. On September 2, 2011, a Labor Day weekend wildfire destroyed the historic Concord Missionary Baptist Church sanctuary.

The old stairs of the church are located next to the marker

3. The view of the Concord Missionary Baptist Church Marker from the parking area.