Riverside in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Radar Station Veterans

Visitor Introduction
This Monument commemorates a legacy of distinction and honor for the tens of thousands of highly trained military and civilian personnel, who staffed the radar stations worldwide. Regardless of length of service or duty, all sacrificed a share of their lives at locations around the world, committed to the mission of maintaining world peace.

Mission - History
The 20th century was dominated by political hostilities between the United States of America, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, and their respective Allies, ushering in the Cold War era. This prompted the United States and her Allies to develop a worldwide Air Defense System to detect, track, intercept and destroy hostile airborne intruders entering the free world airspace.

Mission - Duty
All United States military branches, including National Guard and Reserve units, along with Allied forces, staffed the duty stations for the mission. Hundreds of ground, air and water based stations having complements of 5 to 300 persons, were strategically placed around the globe. Most were in isolated locations, many with extremely challenging climates and conditions, and few with family accommodations. Nearby interceptor aircraft and pilots were on 24 hour standby duty, ready to assist
the radar station personnel, with rapid launching of interceptors to identify and, if necessary, destroy the intruder.

Mission - Worldwide
Radar Station Veterans served in the following countries: Australia - Canada - Cyprus - Denmark - England - France - Germany - Greenland - Guam - Honduras - Iceland - Iran - Italy - Japan - Laos - Libya - Morocco - Netherlands - Norway - Okinawa - Panama - Philippines - Portugal - Puerto Rico - Qatar - Saudi Arabia - Scotland - South Korea - Spain - Taiwan - Thailand - Trinidad - Turkey - United States of America - Vietnam

Erected 2019 by The USAF Radar Station Veterans Monument Association.