Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Post-Dispatch Lake

Inscription. The economic Panic of 1893 hit St. Louis hard. Joseph Pulitzer's Post-Dispatch, then 15 years old, offered a day's wages to anyone willing to help dig this lake. Some 20,000 unemployed men excavated the basin with picks and shovels. The lake is a living reminder of the 126-year legacy of public service by the newspaper and the Pulitzer family.

The men and women of the Post-Dispatch dedicate this monument to that legacy. We remain committed to Joseph Pulitzer's noble platform from 1907, to "…always fight for progress and reform…never lack sympathy with the poor," always remain devoted to the public welfare, never be satisfied with merely printing news…

Erected 2005 by Pulitzer.

If you look closely at the rock on the left, you'll see "Post-Dispatch Lake 1894" engraved on there.