Vischer Ferry in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hamlet of Vischer Ferry

Inscription.
The ferry established here by Eldert Vischer in the late 18th century encouraged the growth of a settlement. Early settler Benjamin Mix began keeping a tavern by 1788 and a store by 1791. The tavern, built on the site of the present day firehouse, was replaced by a larger inn or hotel in 1797. This structure burned in 1947.

In 1802 residents built a church and gave the name Amity (meaning Friendship) to the growing hamlet. Amity grew and prospered and in 1832 a post office was established. The name of the post office, however, was Vischer's Ferry, not Amity. The post office dropped the ['s] in 1893, making it Vischer Ferry, and in 1934 the post office closed. The church has remained the Amity Reformed Church.

The Erie Canal was constructed through Vischer Ferry in 1822, by local labor. The opening of the canal between Albany and Buffalo in 1825 supported rapid growth of the communities along its path. Two dry docks, located within yards of this kiosk, employed carpenters building and repairing canal boats. These boatmen built many of the mid-19th century Greek Revival houses that line the streets of the hamlet.

By 1900, when traffic on the canal began to dwindle, Vischer Ferry became a popular local summer resort. A hotel and several boarding houses accommodated overnight guests. Visitors could
arrive by excursion boat on the canal or by train on the opposite shore of the Mohawk, crossing the river by ferry.

Vischer Ferry became a National Historic District when it was nominated to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Photo Captions
[Top Right:] The first Amity Reformed Church 1802-1871

[Bottom Left:] Erie Canal at Vischer Ferry, c. 1890. The bridge abutments to this canal bridge are here next to this kiosk. Remains of an Erie Canal dry dock are north of the canal bridge abutments along Ferry Drive.

[Bottom Middle:} The Vischer Ferry Hotel (1797-1947) as it appeared c. 1930

[Bottom Right:] Picnickers on the bridge over the Sluice way to the Vischer Mill, Vischer Ferry, July 4, 1891