Near Randolph in Pontotoc County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Salmon Cemetery

Inscription. The Salmon Cemetery contains the graves of descendants of John Anderson and Mary Ann “Polly” tutor Salman, who settled here in 1858 from North Carolina. A Confederate soldier, John died on August 28, 1864. He was buried near the family home, which is no longer extant. Since Polly’s death in 1915, additional family members have been buried here, including veterans of the Civil War, World War I, world War II, and the Korean War. In 1982, a trust was established to maintain the cemetery in perpetuity.

Erected 2020 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

3. John A. Salmon Original Gravestone