Cumberland in Cumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson Davis

Cumberland, Virginia

— Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail® —

Inscription.
Jackson Davis, an educational reformer and amateur photographer, was born in Cumberland County, VA, to William Anderson and Sally Wyatt (Guy) Davis on September 25, 1882. He attended the public schools of Richmond, VA, and received his BA from College of William and Mary in 1902 and his MA from Columbia University in 1908.

Throughout his career, Davis specialized in Southern education, interracial problems, and education in the Belgian Congo and Liberia. From 1915 to 1946, his work at the General Education Board in New York City was focused on improving education in the Southern states. During this time, he took nearly 6,000 photographs of African American schools, teachers, and students throughout the southeastern United States. His photographs — most of them intended to demonstrate the wretched conditions of African American schools and to show how they could be improved — provide a unique view of Southern education during the first half of the 20th century.

Davis died in Cartersville, VA, on April 15, 1947. At the time of his death, he was president of the board of trustees of Booker T. Washington Institute in Liberia, president of the New York State Colonization Society, and a member of both the Commission on Interracial Cooperation and the Advisory Committee on Education in Liberia. Davis' influence
on behalf of better relations and understanding between whites and Blacks and his pioneering work in promoting regional centers of education in the South were of immense significance. His photographs and papers were donated after his death to the University of Virginia Library.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail. (Marker Number CM3.)