Near Paris in Bourbon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Colville Covered Bridge / Covered Bridges

Colville Covered Bridge
Built in 1877, this bridge spans Hinkston Creek. It is of Burr truss construction, which is the multiple king post type. The single span is 124 feet long and 18 feet wide. It was restored by Louis Bower in 1913 and by his son "Stock," 1937. In 1976, Colville is the last surviving bridge in Bourbon Co. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 1974.

Covered Bridges
Covered bridges were first built in the 1790s but did not become widely popular until after 1814. They were covered to protect them from the weather. At one time there were more than 400 covered bridges in Ky. The timbered spans have played a romantic role in our history. Some were destroyed during the Civil War. The remaining ones are a nostalgic link with the past.

Erected 1976 by Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1566.)

4. Colville Covered Bridge