Norwich in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

William A. Buckingham House

Inscription. Once upon a time in Norwich, the Governor of the State of Connecticut, William A. Buckingham, resided in this building. Born in Lebanon, Connecticut, May 28, 1804, he attended Lebanon School, Bacon Academy in Colchester, and later took up residency in Norwich.

Impressed by his Uncle’s retail establishment, young Buckingham first went into retailing and later invested in the manufacture of carpets and the rubber shoe industry. Successful in all of these enterprises, he amassed a fortune and was able to dedicate his life thereafter to public service.

He became Mayor of Norwich in 1847; elected Governor of the State of Connecticut in 1858. He was a loyal friend to candidate, and later President, Abraham Lincoln. Buckingham served Connecticut as Governor during the Civil War. After Lincoln’s assassination, Buckingham resigned his office in 1866. He was elected in May, 1868 to fill the first vacancy which occurred in the Senate of the United States. His remarkable career was an inspiration to all. He met the demand of every public occasion. Buckingham was a man of honor with strong religious commitments. Sympathetic and charitable, he was considered a statesman.

He died while in office on February 5, 1875. His funeral was attended by numerous national dignitaries.

His residence, this building, is dedicated as a
memorial to the memory of William A. Buckingham — Mayor of Norwich, Governor of Connecticut, and United States Senator.

This plaque sponsored by the Chelsea-Groton Savings Bank

Erected by Chelsea-Groton Savings Bank.

2. Marker detail: William Alfred Buckingham

Regarding William A. Buckingham House. National Register of Historic Places #82004379. Also, a contributing property in Downtown Norwich Historic District, NRHP #85000707.

1. William Alfred Buckingham (Wikipedia). The outbreak of the Civil War was the major reason for Buckingham's long tenure as Connecticut's governor. During his tenure, he dealt successfully with the effects of an economic panic that occurred in the state and with the outbreak of the Civil war. Before the General Assembly appropriated $2 million for military expenses, Buckingham had begun borrowing money in his own name to finance Connecticut's war efforts. (Submitted on April 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William A. Buckingham House (Wikipedia). Buckingham is known to have had both Abraham Lincoln and Ulysses S. Grant as guests. The house was purchased in 1898 by the local chapter of the Grand Army of the Republic, a Civil War veterans organization. In the early 1980s it was the meeting place of Sedgwick Camp #4 of the
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, a Union Civil War descendants organization. (Submitted on April 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. William A. Buckingham House (marker on right)
5. Sedgwick Post No. 1, Grand Army of the Republic