Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Battery

Inscription. In 1861, Confederate battery positions on Jekyll Island were equipped with one 42-pounder gun and four 32-pounder navy guns en barbette, each having about 60 rounds of shot and shell. Casemates, hot shot furnace and magazines are recorded, also. Of greater strength than batteries on St. Simons Island, the earthworks of palmetto logs, heavy timber, sandbags, and railroad irons were mounted for the protection of Brunswick.

February 10, 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee requested permission from Gov. Joseph E. Brown to dismantle the stronghold as "the inhabitants of the island and Brunswick have removed themselves and property" to inland points. Maj. Edward C. Anderson removed the guns, sending them to Savannah.

March 9, 1862, Lt. Miller of the USS Mohican landed a rifle company and marines, hoisting the Union flag over the island.

In January, 1863, to strengthen fortifications at Port Royal, S.C., a Federal force was sent by flatboat to seize the railroad irons. Some of the men who had helped build the defenses guided the detachment to them and "the men enjoyed demolishing them far more than they had relished their construction."

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-38.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1863.

1. The first USS Mohican. 1862. In company with sloop Pocahontas and schooner Potomska, she took possession of St. Simons Island and Jekyll Island near Brunswick, Georgia on 9 and 10 March, but found them deserted because of a general Confederate withdrawal from the
2. Confederate Battery Marker looking southward on Riverview Drive
seacoast and coastal islands. (Submitted on March 19, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Confederate Battery - Jekyll Island, Georgia. Civil War on the Georgia Coast (Submitted on May 9, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Confederate Battery Marker at a small roadside park at island airport
At the southend of island airport, along Jekyll River