Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Halifax County, VA

Inscription.
Halifax County, east of Danville, was established in 1752. It has a strong agricultural tobacco heritage. Today, visitors will will discover more: scenic, vineyards and wineries, historic sites and parks, equestrian centers, fine dining arts and theatre, hunting, hiking, and fishing sites, and the largest body of water in the Commonwealth of Virginia — Kerr Lake Reservoir. The economy of Halifax County is a blend of agriculture, technology of manufacturing.

South Boston
South Boston, the largest town in Halifax County, is centrally located on Virginia's southern border. South Boston is home to The Prizery (a culture and arts center), Southern Virginia Higher Education Center, South Boston-Halifax County Museum, SOBO Speedway, Bob Cage Sculpture Farm, South-Boston-Halifax County Visitor Center, restaurants, antique shops, farmers' market, and retail stores.

The Town of Halifax
The Town of Halifax has been the county seat since 1777. The County Courthouse, built in 1889, retains many original documents and serves the people of Halifax County and genealogical researchers from around the country. Located in the southern piedmont of Virginia, this historic county seat has been admired for its handsome houses, churches, and lush landscaping for over a century. Bounded by the shores of Banister

lake and the lower Banister River and surrounded by farmland and rolling woodlands, Halifax offers residents, businesses and visitors the charm of a small town and the relaxed atmosphere of a rural retreat. Downtown is a bustling business community that includes restaurants and unique shops.

History
History abounds in Halifax County, from pivotal battle sites of the Revolutionary War to Civil War milestones and the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trial. The Crossing of the Dan exhibit at The Prizery remembers the strategic retreat to the Dan by American General Nathanael Greene in February 1781, regarded by historians to be a turning point in the American Revolutionary War that led to the British surrender at Yorktown.

The Civil War battle in 1864 is commemorated at Staunton River Battlefield State Park.

Halifax County has four sites on the 300-mile Civil Rights Heritage Trail dedicated to the commemoration of the struggles for equality by African Americans, Native Americans, and women: Mary Bethune High School in Halifax, Washington-Coleman Elementary School, Mitzpah Church, and Meadville Community Center.

Marvelous mansions and plantations, dating to the 1700s, can be found throughout the County. Some are recognized as National Historical Landmarks and are resorts and/or bed and breakfast inns offering a vivid glimpse into the opulence and

charm of the antebellum era. The South Boston/Halifax County Museum museum is operated for the collection, exhibition and preservation of antiques, artwork, books and significant physical items.

Outdoors
Halifax County boasts award-winning wineries and vineyards that offer tastings and tours as well as venues for special occasions. The County is home to Staunton River State Park and Staunton River Battlefield State Park. Visitors will find horseback riding trails, hiking ans swimming opportunists and boating access. The Southern Virginia Wild Blueway includes the rivers of Halifax County and Kerr Reservoir with over 100 miles of navigable waters.

Arts and Culture
Arts and Culture flourish in Halifax County. In South Boston, The Prizery is a 100 year-old former tobacco processing facility that has been transformed into a spectacular arts, education and performance center. This state-of-the-art space hosts entertainment ranging from professional summer stock theatre and the Richmond Symphony to bluegrass and jazz. It is home to Little Theatre that has been in existence for over 60 years. Bob Cage's open field sculpture farm is a constantly evolving whimsy with over 80 pieces of delightfully imaginative art.

Education
The Southern Virginia Higher Education Center in South Boston serves as an incubator, broker, and developer of

innovative educational and applied research pathways. Located in two renovated tobacco warehouses, the SVHEC provides 100,000 square feet of technically sophisticated educational space. It includes classrooms and labs featuring advanced machining and simulation technology focused on science, technology, engineering, math, and healthcare. Programs at SVHEC include nursing, advanced manufacturing, 3-D modeling, and the business of art and design.

South Boston Speedway
South Boston Speedway, affectionately known as SOBO by fans, has fan-friendly amenities such as a swimming pool, a playground and a hospitality area. Race fans can enjoy incredible short-track action combined with modern facilities and wholesome family fun.