Cuba in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bette Davis

Inscription. In November 1948, Academy Award actress Bette Davis and her husband arrived in a Packard station wagon at the Southern Hotel. Reporter Wilbur Vaughn asked for a photo. Refused, he snapped a photo anyway and was chased by Davis' irate husband. Vaughn raced down Main St. and across a lot behind the Shell Station. When Vaughn heard a thud behind him, he turned to find the husband flat on his face in the mud. Lacking a flash bulb to take another photo, he made good his escape and the stolen photo appeared in the Cuba News and Review.

Erected by Peoples Bank and Three Rivers Publishing. (Marker Number 11.)

1. Bette Davis on Wikipedia. One of the most popular female movie stars during Hollywood's Golden Era, Davis (1908-1989) was nominated for the Best Actress Academy Award ten times (won 2 for her roles in Jezebel and Dangerous). (Submitted on April 26, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Cuba, MO's Route 66 Murals. Known as "Mural City" along the Mother Road, Route 66, Cuba, Missouri has 14 murals painted in the town. (Submitted on April 26, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is under the Route 66 sign