Near Shadehill in Perkins County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

From Bison to Cattle

Inscription. Today, approximately 325,000 bison roam North America.

Bison, also called buffalo, is the largest native land mammal in North America. They once roamed the Great Plains in large numbers with estimates ranging from 70 to 150 million. Bison were extremely adaptable to harsh winters. They could easily brush away the snow with their massive heads to eat covered forage. They often roamed in herds of 50 to 10,000 or more, always moving on, granting the land time to recover. These large herbivores were historically important to American Indians who relied on bison for food, shelter, and clothing as they followed the roaming herds through the prairie.

Westward expansion brought frontiersmen and fur traders to the Great Plains increasing the number of bison hunted for food and hides. Bison were hunted to the brink of extinction by the late 1870s as competition for the animals between the American Indians, fur traders, and settlers grew. Their once great population was reduced to 350.

After the Civil War, and the onset of the railroads, cattle ranchers started moving north from Texas. By 1880, “cattle barons” settled the Great Plains and grazed their herds on the open range. The drought of 1883, the market crash of 1884-1885, and the blizzards of 1885-1888 forced the large cattle ranchers

out of business.

The invention of the windmill (1880s) and barbed wire (1874) made it possible for smaller cattle ranches to establish themselves on the prairie. By 1900, the range was fenced to separate individual cattle herds.

Cattle ranches are still an important part of the history, economy, and life style of the Great Plains.

Cattle and bison have different grazing habits. Bison are more efficient than cattle in processing the food they eat into energy, therefore, bison can survive on less and poorer quality forage. Cattle actively seek out higher quality forage while the bison's diet includes a wider variety of grasses, forbs, and shrubs.

The Grand River Ranger District manages the land to achieve a diverse and healthy blend of vigorus mixed-grass and short-grass communities by controlling the timing, duration, and intensity of livestock grazing.

Erected by US Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

2. Grand River National Grassland