Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Boerne Chapter No. 200 - O.E.S.

Inscription.

The foundations of the Order of the Eastern Star began in the 1840s and, by 1867, developed into a system of local chapters. Eastern Star is dedicated to the principles of truth, charity, and loving kindness. Organized in June 1910, the Boerne chapter had membership of twenty women and men when chartered on October 11, 1911. Many members belonged to pioneer families of the area. Virgil (Taylor) Calrow, the wife of a Rough Rider and Texas Ranger, was the first Worthy Matron. The chapter contributes to local charities and awards scholarships to graduating seniors. Supporting Masonic youth, in 1952 the chapter helped organize Assembly #229, Order of Rainbow for girls.

3. The view of the Boerne Chapter No. 200 - O.E.S. Marker from the road