Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ricketts' Battery

ensued which was repulsed after every round of canister had been fired

July 3d engaged with the rebel batteries on the left and centre of the line

Erected 1894 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Back of Monument

1. Battery F, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery. Service record of the battery. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battery G, 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery. Service record of the battery. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. State Coat of Arms
4. View From the Monument
Looking to the right of the monument down the slopes of East Cemetery Ridge.
5. Ricketts' Battery Position
Looking down the line of 3-inch Ordinance Rifles next to the monument. These guns represent both Ricketts' and Cooper's Batteries. Ricketts' replaced Cooper's at this location during afternoon of July 2nd.
6. View From Ricketts' Guns
Looking toward Benner's Hill over two of the 3-inch Rifles representing the battery. In the evening of July 2, Confederates assaulted up the slopes here, breaking through the infantry line at the base of Cemetery Hill, and reached the battery position. After a bloody close quarters fight, Federal reinforcements eventually drove off the attackers.